Saturday, November 13, 2010

Me and My Busy, Busy Life...

Stressed? Me? Nah, lets go with over-my-head-in-this-craziness-we-call-life.... yeah, that sounds about right.

Why am I stressed? Well, lets begin with the gazillion choir practices we had this week. One on Monday morning, one Wednesday after school. Those were both for the Christmas production choir. Then there's the million other practices for the Fall Banquet choir, most of them during lunch period. The banquet was Friday night (we sounded marvelous, if I do say so myself). We sang three songs, all of which lasted about seven minutes combined. We were there for five hours. I never knew how much fun a mix of sophomores, juniors and seniors could have with about 300 Silly Bandz when you're locked in a room with an assortment of grammar school children all night. I would try to narrate all the funniness that went on that night, but words cannot do it justice. It was a you-had-to-be-there kind of thing.

On top of having to sing at the banquet, I learned that my BFF Megan and I are being involuntarily volunteered (oxymoron, anyone?) into running the Girls Chorus next year, in place of two of the most musically talented people I know- two of our Seniors, who will not be here next year (silent tears...). Um, what?! For the record, I have ZERO talent in the music department whatsoever. I'm still trying to figure out why I'm in choir in the first place. I can't play an instrument, I can't sing, I can't hear tone, or pitch, or any of those other musicy terms. And now I'm expected to lead this thing??? Thankfully, Katie and Megan the Great (our seniors)(I said Megan the Great because 1. Megan the Great is Megan the Great. and 2. two people named Megan in this blog post would be quite confusing...) agreed to write a manual on How to Lead Chorus, How to Be a Senior, and hopefully Katie will make a YouTube video of all the parts for all the songs the chorus girls will ever sing.... haha, just kidding :)

Then we have my younger sisters upcoming birthday party. There will be horses. At my house. In my yard, and on my dad's lawn. And they will poop. yippee....

We also have a slight problem with the horse I lease, Smokey. He is lame, and we don't know why. I have tried everything, but nothing seems to help. It is most definitely frustrating.

And we can't forget that I'M GOING TO FLORIDA IN PRECISELY 8-ISH DAYS!!!!!!!!

So, yes. Stressed, well, it can't exactly describe my life at this moment. It is too weak of a word.


  1. a) We were pretty marvelous.

    b) Choir is not all about musical talent... you will see when you're in charge that half the battle is commanding respect and getting people to show up to practices. Yeah, there are some people in the school who can sing better than some who are in our ensemble now, but they aren't committed, so I'd rather have you (and you DO have some talent, and you CAN hear pitch, despite what you may think... haha).

    c) Aren't you sorta glad it's over? :P
    YAY for actually eating lunch during lunch and not Government, as I have been doing 4/5 of the past 2 weeks!

    d) precisely 8ish days. haha.